Broadcast Leadership Training


Broadcast Leadership Training

Participants - Alumni


Class of 2019

Catherine Badalamente
Vice President of Digital Media
Graham Media Group
Detroit, Mich.
Megan Borelli
General Sales Manager/Digital Sales
Cox Media Group
Massapequa, N.Y.
Matt Brown
General Manager
The E.W. Scripps Company
Tampa, Fla.
Cindy DeLuca
General Sales Manager
Hearst Television
Lancaster, Pa.
Darin DiPiazza
General Sales Manager
Quincy Media, Inc.
Johnson City, N.Y.
Lino Garcia
International Media Executive
Amistad Entertainment
Miami, Fla.
Geniece Granville
Vice President/General Manager
Davis Broadcasting Inc.
Columbus, Ga.
Allyson Hillman
Director of Sales
Beasley Media Group
Estero, Fla.
Tanya Ingstad Knudson
President
James River Broadcasting
Grand Forks, N.D.

Tom Keeler
Vice President and General Manager
Morgan Murphy Media
Madison, Wisc.

Francisco Luciano
General Sales Manager
Entercom Communications Corp.
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Douglas McHenry
CEO
Slang TV/Soul of the South TV
Little Rock, Ark.
Angenette Natkowski
General Sales Manager
Salem Media Group
Elk Grove Village, Ill.
Carlos Perez
Vice President, Director of Sales
Univision Communications, Inc.
San Jose, Calif.
Stephen Robinson
Programmer
Howard University
Washington, D.C.
Omesh Somaru
Director of Sales
Cox Media Group
Germantown, Tenn.
Luis Villareal
Vice President/General Manager
Gray Television
Laredo, Texas
Mary Winters
Vice President
Quincy Media
Quincy, Ill.

Class of 2018

Teri Arvesu
VP of Content
Univision Communications Inc.
Chicago, IL
Walter Augustin
National Sales Manager
WNYW/WWOR
New York, NY
Maryann Balbo
Vice President
KSAR-TV and Arkansas Cable
Wichita, KS
Luke Commare
General Sales Manager
KOAT-TV
Albuquerque, NM
Margaret Davis
Operations Manager
Butte Broadcasting
Butte, Montana
Regina Davis
Director
Mulolland Media Group Corporation
Washington, DC
Chris Eagan
Program Director / Format Leader
WSB-FM / WSRV-FM
Atlanta, GA
Anna Engelhart
Business Manager
WKOW-TV
Sun Prairie, WI
Stacie Ford
Rocklin, CA



Courtney French
President
WATV - AM/FM
Birmingham, AL

Pascale Head
Managing Editor
WJAX / WFOX Action News
Jacksonville Beach, FL
Jason Hunter
Director of Sales
Radio One
Indianapolis, IN
Susan Lucchesi-Fields
President
Tejas Broadcasting
Corpus Christi, TX
Melissa Luck
Executive News Director
KXLY4 News
Spokane, WA
AJ Lurie
VP/Market Manager
Beasley Media Group
Wilmington, DE
Chris Ornelas
Chief Operating Officer
National Association of Broadcasters
Washington, D.C.
Lyn Plantinga
Vice President and General Manager
WTVF-TV
Nashville, TN
Kim Reis
VP of Digital Audience Engagement
Entercom Communications
Boston, MA

Class of 2017

Candace Anderson
VP Senior Human Resources Business Partner
The E.W. Scripps Company
Cincinatti, OH
Emad Asghar
Assistant News Director
Fox Broadcasting Company
New York, NY
Eric Baker
General Sales Manager
Radio One, Inc.
Houston, TX
Georgia Beasley
Director of Digital Sales
Beasley Broadcasting Group, Inc.
Estero, FL
Bridget Breen
Station Manager
Quincy Media, Inc.
Sioux City, IA
Jedidiah Burns
Director of Digital Media
Big Horn Radio Network
Powell, WY
Erin Callaghan
National Account Executive
Futuri Media
Cleveland, OH
Deepti Dawar
Chief Operating Officer
Diya TV, Inc.
Redwood City, CA
Cindi Dove
Director of Sales
Dreamcatcher Broadcasting, LLC
Norfolk, VA

Darryll Green
Market President - Toledo and Florence-Muscle Shoals
Urban Radio Broadcasting
Hollywood, FL
Amanda Hull
General Sales Manager
Hearst Television, Inc.
Des Moines, IA
Wayne Jones
Vice President of Sales
Cumulus Media
Baton Rouge, LA
Marsha Landess
Vice President and General Manager
Radio One, Inc.
Richmond, VA
Suzanne Nadell
News Director
Cox Media Group
Pittsburgh, PA
Pervis Parker
General Manager/Chief Creative Officer
2 Rivers Communications/Tougaloo College
Ridgeland, MS
Sean Plater
Deputy General Manager
Howard University
Washington, DC
Katie Reid
Senior Director of Sales
Cox Media Group
Atlanta, GA
Ronald Turner
General Sales Manager
Taxi Productions
Inglewood, CA
Jeff Zimmerman
Vice President, Director of Local Media
Univision Communications, Inc.
Double Oak, TX


Class of 2016

Erika Beasley
Lori Flowers
Kenneth W. Forte
Tricia Gallenbeck
Laura Griffith
Karima Khawja
Paul Levingston
Rita Marcocci
Jim Roberts
James Robinson
Samuel Tatum
Cedric Thomas
Lori Waldon
Tim Ward
Steve Zafiropulos



Class of 2015

Anthony Arbucias
Graham "Skip" Dillard
Manny Fantis
Jacque' Freeman
Marlon George
Dustin Hall
Kelly Landeen
Sarah Miles
Brian Paul
Erica Pefferman
Claudia Puig
Mary Rogers
Deborah Salons
Ryanne Saucier
Scott Schurz
Matt Smith
Robert Yanez



Class of 2014

Jeff Anderson
Pamela Barber
David Benton
Derrick Chresfield
Twanda Dula
James Finch
Robert Koplar
Mario Mendoza
Beth Neuhoff
Veronika Moroian
Efren Padilla
Oscar Rodriguez
Andy Ruback
John Trevino
Ty Shea
Benjamin Van Ness
Chris Weimer
Michelle Wright


Class of 2013

Ronnie Agnew
Christine Brown
Susan Buterbaugh
Jesus Chavez
James Crosby Jr.
Brian Green
Kym Grinnage
Michelle Robinson Harper
Ravi Kapur
Jama Killingsworth
Tomas Martinez
Thea Mitchem
Eric Palacios
Ralph Renzi
Steve Scadden
Karen E. Slade
Michael Taylor
Thomas Van Ness
Chuck Wilfertz



Class of 2012

Bonnie Alaimo
Paul Buckner
Michelle Butt
Christina Collins
Joey Crawford
Mary Lee Fast Horse
Teanise Grafield
Jason Hagiwara
Eddie Harrell Jr.
David Lee
Kirk Litton
Bert Medina
Ashley Messina
Sherry Nelson
Luis Patino
Viki Regan
Debbie Turner



Class of 2011

Colin Benedict
Evelyn Chaparro
Kervin Clenance
Dan Joerres
Carole Kozloski
Derrick Martin
Christopher Munoz
Jeffrey Jones
Phyllis Kihara
Michelle King
Melyssa Knight
Kristy Santiago
Shawneen Thompson
Koren Vaughan
Tracy Wright



Class of 2010

Sulma Avenancio
Stephen Bates
Alexis Campbell
Glenn Coleman
Pierre Cromartie
Rachel Deen
Kim Gattis
Tracy Gilliam
Fred Morton
Robert Muzac
Maxx Myrick
Stefanie Rein
Lisa Yokota



Class of 2009

Meredith Beal
Brian Burns
Noe Chaparro
Matthew Donegan
Linda Greenwood
Brian Harrington
Jason James
George Jones
Maria King
Mark Lippert
J. Roger Powe III
Sharon Prill
Michael Shumpert
D.J. Stephens
Jeffe Wolfe



Class of 2008

Ben Carter
Tessil Collins
Maria De Leon
Bonita Elias
Beth Lavine
Joseph Green
Deon Levingston
Dujuan McCoy
Steve McNair
Keith Miles
Kelly Orchard
Mayela Rosales
John Spencer
Eugene Williams
Melaine Williams



Class of 2007

Butch Charles
Myra Dandridge
Elvira Sanchez de Malicki
Sergio Garcia
James Hardman
Marc Jaromin
Jean Hughes
Kenny King
Brain Kwai Ning Kam
Catherine Lerma
Kevin Mackley
Juleann Pasqualini
Kevin Perry
Orlando Rosales
Steven Viehmeyer



Class of 2006

Bethany Brzezinski
Pablo Castro
Jennifer Czelada
Sheila Eldridge
Glenn Haygood
Tor Ingstad
Alicia Jiminez
Gail Lawing
Beverly Love
Susan Macool
Kiran Maharaj
Nia Mathis
Paul Pate
Margaret Perkins
Joyce Reed
Cheryl Salomone
Miguel Vilarreal, Jr.



Class of 2005

Richard Bateman
Carolyn Becker
Patricia Bryson
Luiz Caldeira
Michael Davis
Jay Holloway, Jr.
Maria Elena Llansa
Joyce McCullough
Matthew McGarty
Charlotte Nisser
Jane Pigg
Michelle Price
John Schurz
Carrie Smith
Christopher Squire
Stan Thompson
James Wall
Sydney White


Class of 2004

Brian Barber
Carolyn Bernhardt
Sharon Bryant
Trila Bumstead
Armando de Castro
Susan Ernest
Rick Harris
Michael Hayes
Candis Isberner
Sure Jenkins
Sammie Jordan
Glenn Krieg
Laurie Prax
Jessamy Tang
Stephen Thompson
Nancy Vaeth-DuBroff
Millard Watkins, III
Carol Ann Wells


Class of 2003

RaMona Alexander
Tom Bier
Julie Brinks
Trila Bumstead
Steve Carlston
Araceli DeLeon
Don Jugenheimer
Tony Kidd
Carrie Miller
Kathleen Palmer
Peter Pappas
Nathan Price
Lon Rudolph
Melanie Stone
Jenell Trigg
Joseph Watson
Jordan Wertlieb
Edwin Wray
Lauren Wray



Class of 2002

D'Aragnan Bebel
T J Connolly
Tryone Curll
Dianne Downey
Leo Gher
Teddy Gibbon
James Greer
Michael Jenkins
Dennis Jones
Kathi Lester
Serena Mann
Frank Montoya
Deborah Parenti
Rhonda Robinson
Heidi Schuster
Jeannette Tyce
Kim Urbuteit
Jon Yasuda
George Sirven



Class of 2001

Anne Angerer
Juan Antunez
Lyle Banks
Joseph Cabral
Zollie Cantrell
Diana Coon
Richard Dyer
Eugene Hale
Tracie Hunter
Camille Jefferson
Sonya Dee Johnson
Walter McDowell
Carol Meadows
Patricia Niekamp
Rita O'Neill
Jim Ortega
Leopoldo Ramos
Andrew Richard
Darryl Smith
Sylvia Strobel
Jesse Weatherby

REGISTER NOW »
BLT 2020 Program Schedule
  • September 27-29
  • October 25-27
  • November 16-17
  • December 13-15
  • January 17-19
  • February 21-23
  • March 20-22
  • April 17-19
  • May 15-17
  • June 6-8