Technology Apprenticeship Program


Technology Apprenticeship Program

Participants - Alumni


Class of 2018

Demetrius Green
Penn State University
Major: Electronic Engineering Technology
Erie, Pa.
Haemi Jo
Full Sail University
Major: Show Production
Winter Park, Fla.
Allen Johnson
Florida A&M University
Major: Electronic Engineering Technology
Tallahassee, Fla.
Zipporah Mondy
Arkansas State University
Major: Creative Media Production
Helena, Ark.
Joshua Mondy
Arkansas State University
Major: Computer Information Technology
Helena, Ark.

Ivan Morales
California State University
Major: Electrical Engineering
Los Angeles, Calif.

Jason Tober
Pinellas Technical Education Center - St. Petersburg
Major: Digital Video Production
Seminole, Fla.
Rachel Torres
Forsyth Technical College
Major: Broadcasting and Production Technology
Kernersville, N.C.

Class of 2017

Jacques Donaldson
Omega Studios School of Applied Recording Arts and Sciences
Major: Audio for Film and Television
Rockville, Md.

Caleb Gordan
Michigan State University
Major: Media and Information
Lansing, Mich.

Matt Higdon
Loyola Marymount University
Major: Recording Arts
Los Angeles, Calif.
Najee Kitchens
Georgia Institute of Technology
Major: Computer Engineering
Atlanta, Ga.
Akil Lewis-King
The Ohio State University
Major: Journalism
Philadelphia, Pa.
Bridget Pamboris
Ithaca College
Major: Radio and Television
East Moriches, N.Y.
Antone Smith
American University
Major: Audio Technology
Alexandria, Va.

Ryan Tobin
California University of Pennsylvania
Major: Communication Studies - Radio and Television
Wexford, Pa.

Mitchell White
Virginia Union University
Major: Computer Information Systems
Richmond, Va.


Class of 2016

Michael Archie
American Broadcasting School
Major: Broadcasting
Grand Prairie, Texas

Dante Barber
Omega Studios School of Applied Arts and Sciences
Major: Audio Engineer
Silver Spring, Md.

Mesa Brown
Montgomery College
Major: Broadcast Journalism
Germantown, Md.

Brandon Cassiano
Appalachian State University
Major: Communications - Electronic Media/Broadcasting
Mooresville, N.C.

Anwar Eaton
Indian Univ. - Purdue Univ Indianapolis
Major: Human Computer Interaction
Indianapolis, Ind.

Stanley Kelly
Omega Studios School of Applied Arts and Sciences
Major: Audio Music Production
Accokeek, Md.

Daniel Linnear
Indiana University
Major: Telecommunications
Munster, Ind.

John Melvin
Omega Studios School of Applied Arts and Sciences
Major: Recording Engineering
Bethesda, Md.

JaMarjay Tooke
Louisiana Tech University
Major: Electrical Engeineering Technology
Shreveport, La.

Amy Willis
Omega Studios School of Applied Arts and Sciences
Major: Audio Engineering
Baltimore, Md.


Class of 2015

Deron Anthony
American Broadcasting School
Major: Broadcasting
Arlington, Texas
Hannah Boggs
Bowling Green State University
Major: Telecommunications
Bowling Green, Ohio
Sara Brown
Peabody Conservatory at Johns Hopkins University
Major: Audio Sciences: Recording and Production
Baltimore, Md.
David Jones
Purdue University
Major: Information Technology
West Lafayette, Ind.
Kevin O'Connor
SUNY New Paltz
Major: Digital Media Production
New Paltz, NY
Arthur Strode, Jr.
University of North Texas
Major: Radio, Television, and Film
Denton, Texas
Jessica Stroud
The University of Texas at Arlington
Major: Broadcasting
Arlington, Texas

Junta Tokunaga
University of Hawaii Leeward
Community College
Major: Television Production
Pearl City, Hawaii


Class of 2014

Donzell Broadnax
Omega Studios School of Applied Recording
Arts and Sciences
Major: Audio Engineering
Upper Marlboro, Md.
Tyler Bryan
Oklahoma State University/American
Broadcasting School
Community College
Major: General Studies/Theatre
DeMion Claiborne
University of Georgia
Major: Computer Science
Alpharetta, Ga.
Stephanie Glover
Carolina School of Broadcasting
Major: Broadcast Technology
Charlotte, NC
Jasmine Humphries
Montgomery College
Major: Broadcast Technology and TV Production
Potomac, Md.

Johnny Jones
Omega School of Applied Recording Arts and Sciences
Major: The Master Recording Engineering Series Program
Suitland, Md.

Aaron Levine
Omega School of Applied Recording Arts and Sciences
Major: The Master Recording Engineering Series Program
Sterling, Va.
Maegan Lewis
Carolina School of Broadcasting
Major: Communications/Broadcast Distribution Technology
Charlotte, NC
Kahlil Mahdi
Omega School of Applied Recording Arts and Sciences
Major: Recording Techniques and Live Sound Reinforcement
Washington, D.C.
Claire Morra
Omega School of Applied Recording Arts and Sciences
Major: Audio Engineering
McLean, Va.
Connie Nkosi
Montgomery College
Major: Applied Science in Broadcast Communications in Broadcast Technology: Television Production
Potomac, Md.
Ayaaki Osawa
San Francisco State University
Major: Broadcast and Electronic Communication Arts
San Francisco, Calif.

Miguel Rojas
Omega School of Applied Recording Arts and Sciences
Major: Electric Music Synthesizers and MIDI/Audio Engineering
Rockville, Md.
Andrew "AJ" Shapiro
Omega School of Applied Recording Arts and Sciences
Major: The Master Recording Engineering Series
Rockville, Md.
Amber Smith
Valencia College
Major: Sound and Music Technology
Sanford, Fla.
Josh Witmer
University of Missouri - Columbia
Major: Electrical Engineering
Columbia, Mo.


Class of 2013

Christopher Barajas
San Francisco State University
Major: Broadcast and Electronic Communications
San Francisco, Calif.
Noah Bohman
San Francisco State University
Major: Broadcast and Electronic Communications
Novato, Calif.
Tiffany Gray
ITT Technical Institute
Major: Computer Electronics Engineering and Technology
Washington, D.C.
Ricardo L. Guerra
Omega School of Applied Recording Arts and Sciences
Major: The Master Recording Engineering Series Program
Washington, D.C.
Jenna Lingad
Omega School of Applied Recording Arts and Sciences
Major: Live Sound Reinforcement
Germantown, Md.
Josh Muehlberger
Omega School of Applied Recording Arts and Sciences
Major: The Master Recording Engineering Series Program
Rockville, Md.
Clint Parker
American Broadcasting School
Major: Broadcasting
Grand Prairie, Texas
Taryn Turner
San Francisco State University
Major: Broadcast and Electronic Communications
Novato, Calif.
Brenda Wells
Omegao School of Applied Recording Arts and Sciences
Major: The Master Recording Engineering Series Program
Germantown, Md.
Tyler Wend
Hocking College
Major: Applied Science in Broadcast Production and Engineering
Buchtel, Ohio